brand glossary: trademark

Often used as a synonym for “brand,” a trademark is something that helps us identify the goods or services of one particular company and distinguish them from those of another company. A trademark can take many forms (see “Non-traditional trademarks”), but most often is established or already exists as name, a tagline or a logo. A trademark is proprietary and usually registered with the trademark office in every country it is used, giving it protection and legal rights for its owner.

Also known as: Brand Name, Name, Copyright, Registered Trademark